VFR Practice Instrument Approach

I Disappear When You Log In - Register

 

I Disappear When You Log In - Register

^^ The Advertisements above disappear once you log in. Not a member? Register Now, it's free! ^^
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Rookie

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    WSMR
    Posts
    54

    VFR Practice Instrument Approach

    Vectoring a VFR aircraft for an ILS approach at a controlled airport (military a/c, military airfield) do you considering a PTAC to be a clearance limit? You could argue route, altitude and limit is whats on the FLIP I guess?

    this came up today: using the "VFR practice approach approved" phraseology from what I could see only comes up when separation services are not provided.

    4-8-9 and 4-8-11 para 2 both mention VFR aircraft and approach clearance so unless you consider VFR practice approach approved to be a clearance I don't see how you can consider the aircraft IFR just by issuing cleared rwy 16 ils approach

    curious to see if anyone knows a better reference or a difference of opinion.

  2. #2
    NovemberEcho's Avatar
    Epic Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    4,388

    Re: VFR Practice Instrument Approach

    He’s not IFR just because you gave him an approach clearance, you’re giving him IFR separation but he is still VFR.

  3. #3
    Rookie

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    WSMR
    Posts
    54

    Re: VFR Practice Instrument Approach

    that's what I was saying but some others were not having it

  4. #4
    NovemberEcho's Avatar
    Epic Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    4,388

    Re: VFR Practice Instrument Approach

    Quote Originally Posted by briN View Post
    that's what I was saying but some others were not having it
    Are you at an Army field?

  5. #5
    Stinger's Avatar
    Epic Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1,559

    Re: VFR Practice Instrument Approach

    There is no clearance limit on a VFR aircraft. To have a clearance limit, you would have to say at some point "cleared to Mountain Home Airport." If you haven't said "cleared to" the airplane is still VFR even if you later say "cleared ILS runway 16 approach."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •