Why ATC Doesn't Use Make when Calling Anymore? - Page 4

I Disappear When You Log In - Register

 

I Disappear When You Log In - Register

^^ The Advertisements above disappear once you log in. Not a member? Register Now, it's free! ^^
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4
Results 31 to 34 of 34
  1. #31
    Trusted Contributor

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    706

    Re: Why ATC Doesn't Use Make when Calling Anymore?

    Man all that seems too complicated for me lol

  2. #32
    Rookie

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    31

    Re: Why ATC Doesn't Use Make when Calling Anymore?

    I totally get it now. I see why controllers sometimes don't refer to type. It is because its optional for controllers to do so. Its like when pilots call a tower and don't tell the tower that they have the current information. Its not illegal for pilots to do that, sometimes they forget, sometimes they are overwhelmed, sometimes they don't have ATIS frequency, sometimes they are just lazy. I always try to tell tower that I have the current info, not because its mandatory, but because its good form.

    For fun I looked up JO 7110.65X section 2-4-20(a)(1) (Aircraft Identification). (Yes, for fun.) Basically, it says that controllers are supposed to use "November" when ATC is initiating communication with US registered aircraft. However, it says that the controller may state the aircraft type, the model, the manufacturer's name....if used by the pilot on the initial or subsequent call.

    The use of the word "may" indicates that using type is optional, and at the discretion of the controller. However, in that same section there several Examples, and all of the examples show the controller using the type when responding to pilot's initial or subsequent call: (i.e. "Jet Commander One, Two Three Four Papa"; "Bonanza One Two Three Four Tango"; & "Sikorsky Six Three Eight Mike Foxtrot").
    Last edited by Devil07; 08-11-2018 at 04:56 PM. Reason: punctuation

  3. #33
    Epic Member

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    1,304

    Re: Why ATC Doesn't Use Make when Calling Anymore?

    I work in a center. My knowledge of aircraft makes and models is limited, and it's likely to remain that way. You are a blip with a ground speed and a climb/descent rate to me, just like you would be if you were flying for an airline.

    If I know what your type is or if you check on with it, I might use it. I'm not going to guess if I don't know. And if I'm truly busy, I'm not going to research your aircraft type, especially when searches for some types yields a couple dozen variants by multiple manufacturers.

    You should be listening for your last three. It should make you unique in my airspace, and if it doesn't, I'll tell you and use your full callsign.

  4. #34
    Rookie

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    31

    Re: Why ATC Doesn't Use Make when Calling Anymore?

    I totally understand. This was very educational. Thanks!

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •