Payband and Raise Question

wader

Junior Member
Nov 8, 2009
83
0
6
If you are at a level 7 for a while and get raises, then move to a 12, and are unsuccessful, and then go back to a 7. Do you get to go back to where you were in the payband, or back to the bottom of the 7 band? Hope this makes sense.
 

lowapproach

Epic Member
Oct 29, 2010
1,316
33
48
WV
Article 108, section 6(g) of the CBA covers this. It'll be as if you never left the ATC-7 facility for the entire time you were at the ATC-12 facility, which means that your base pay would go up by whatever presidential or contractual raises you would have received during that period.
 

wader

Junior Member
Nov 8, 2009
83
0
6
Thanks, I’ll read over that, so basically it will be as if I never left.