Tower CPC to Center?

daveozzie999

Senior Member
Aug 15, 2009
249
0
16
MRY
So just out of curiosity... What happens to somebody that makes CPC at an FAA tower then transfers to a center only to fail out of the training? Does the FAA keep you employed and send you back to a different tower or are they allowed to fire you at that point?

PS. Just for the record I'm not in this situation. I've just been talking to coworkers about it and have got differing opinions.
 

MikeATC

Retired FAA, NATCA Member
Apr 3, 2009
1,230
3
38
Nashville TN
Nothing is guaranteed anymore, but normally the FAA will offer you the opportunity to return to your previous facility or they will give you a list of towers with vacancies and have you pick one. Note this would be an un-paid move, your pay will (or should) be reduced to the new facility pay band (watch this carefully because if they screw up they will eventually hit you up for all the overpayment).
 

mjh55404

Senior Analyst
Jul 3, 2009
996
0
16
OKC
Nothing is guaranteed anymore, but normally the FAA will offer you the opportunity to return to your previous facility or they will give you a list of towers with vacancies and have you pick one. Note this would be an un-paid move, your pay will (or should) be reduced to the new facility pay band (watch this carefully because if they screw up they will eventually hit you up for all the overpayment).
No they WILL provide a lower facility for CPCs.

Red Book

"Section 3. If a CPC or TMC transfer has failed to achieve full
certification in his/her new facility, he/she will be provided a list of up
to five (5) facilities equal to or lower than their previous facility
where
a vacancy exists. The employee will select one for reassignment. This
list may include the employee’s previous facility if a vacancy exists.
Section 4. Employee reassignments made in accordance with
the provisions of this Article shall not be eligible to receive any
permanent change of station (PCS) benefits."
 

Rosstafari

Daaaang.
Aug 17, 2008
1,149
22
38
39
/X
We had a guy do that here. CPCed at a level 5 tower, switched to our level 12 Center, pissed a lot of people off, washed, went back to the original level 5. Don't know if they gave him other options or not.
 

P_to_the_R

Ruler of the Movement Area
Nov 19, 2008
521
1
18
funkytown
You're given two shots at failing. After the second training failure, you wash out completely.
In a perfect world this would be true. There are many instances where people wash out more than that. I know of one who washed out three times from two different facilities and he is still employed.