VFR Practice Instrument Approach

briN

Rookie
Oct 21, 2009
55
0
6
33
WSMR
Vectoring a VFR aircraft for an ILS approach at a controlled airport (military a/c, military airfield) do you considering a PTAC to be a clearance limit? You could argue route, altitude and limit is whats on the FLIP I guess?

this came up today: using the "VFR practice approach approved" phraseology from what I could see only comes up when separation services are not provided.

4-8-9 and 4-8-11 para 2 both mention VFR aircraft and approach clearance so unless you consider VFR practice approach approved to be a clearance I don't see how you can consider the aircraft IFR just by issuing cleared rwy 16 ils approach

curious to see if anyone knows a better reference or a difference of opinion.
 

Stinger

Epic Member
May 24, 2009
1,559
21
38
There is no clearance limit on a VFR aircraft. To have a clearance limit, you would have to say at some point "cleared to Mountain Home Airport." If you haven't said "cleared to" the airplane is still VFR even if you later say "cleared ILS runway 16 approach."